IT pay, per BFS survey data
Software engineer salary in Switzerland
Software engineering is one of the fastest routes into Switzerland's top salary decile. The IT median sits near CHF 9,400 gross per month in analyses of the BFS 2024 earnings structure, against CHF 7,024 for the typical Swiss job - and Zurich adds the deepest senior market in the country. Here are the verified numbers by level, canton and take-home.
By the SwissPay editorial team · Updated $1
Key numbers at a glance
| Software engineering benchmark (gross) | CHF / month | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IT professional median, Switzerland | ≈9,200-9,450 | analyses of BFS data, 2024 |

Software engineer salary in Switzerland: the numbers
Start with the official anchor points. The all-Switzerland median across every profession was CHF 7,024 gross per month in 2024, per BFS, and the top 10% threshold was CHF 12,526. IT professionals clear both comfortably: analyses of the BFS 2024 earnings structure put the IT and digitalisation median at roughly CHF 9,200-9,450 gross per month, and the official BFS figures from the 2022 survey round were CHF 9,751 per month for male and CHF 8,008 for female IT specialists - a gap that mirrors the national median-based gender pay gap of 8.4% reported by BFS for 2024. In plain terms: half of Switzerland's IT professionals earn more than roughly CHF 111,000-113,000 a year before tax.
Bands around the median are wide because the label "software engineer" spans apprenticeship-trained developers to staff engineers at global firms. Typical pay for IT roles runs from about CHF 7,800 to CHF 11,140 gross per month including bonuses, per Swiss salary portal analyses of job market data - treat those as indicative and verify any specific offer. Entry points are lower: careers start around CHF 5,000 per month with an EFZ apprenticeship and near CHF 6,300 for university bachelors. At the other end, senior software engineers typically earn CHF 130,000-170,000 per year, and senior packages at large Zurich-based tech firms reach CHF 220,000-280,000 in total compensation including bonus and equity.
| Level / benchmark | Gross pay | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Entry with EFZ apprenticeship | ≈CHF 5,000 / month | portal analyses - verify with employer |
| Entry with university bachelor | ≈CHF 6,300 / month | portal analyses - verify with employer |
| Typical IT band (all levels) | CHF 7,800-11,140 / month | portal analyses of the market |
| IT median, Switzerland | ≈CHF 9,200-9,450 / month | analyses of BFS data, 2024 |
| IT specialists 2022 (men / women) | 9,751 / 8,008 | per BFS, 2022 |
| Senior engineer | CHF 130,000-170,000 / year | typical market range |
| Top 10% of all Swiss earners | above CHF 12,526 / month | per BFS, 2024 |
Remember that Swiss offers are quoted gross, and engineering salaries interact with the deduction stack in specific ways: AHV/IV/EO takes 5.3% with no ceiling, ALV 1.1% and accident insurance stop at CHF 148,200, and BVG pension savings apply only to the coordinated salary, which caps at CHF 64,260 in 2026 - so high grosses are partly insulated from pension deductions. The Swiss salary calculator models all layers plus canton tax.

How cantons and experience change pay
Geography concentrates the tech market. Per BFS, 2024, the Zurich region posts the highest all-profession median of any region at CHF 7,502 gross per month, and it also hosts the densest cluster of large tech employers - Google's European engineering centre among them - plus upper management medians of CHF 12,378 per month, a signal of how far senior technical tracks can climb there. The Lake Geneva region (Vaud, Valais, Geneva) matches the national median at CHF 7,024 and anchors a strong second market around Lausanne and Geneva, while Northwest Switzerland (Basel) runs at CHF 7,156 with a pharma-heavy employer base. Ticino, at CHF 5,708, trades lower medians for Italian taxes on cross-border arrangements - a niche but real arbitrage.
Experience moves software pay faster than most Swiss professions. The jump from junior (around CHF 6,300-7,800) to the IT median (about CHF 9,400) typically takes a handful of years; passing the CHF 12,526 top-decile threshold usually requires senior, staff or leadership scope in the Zurich market. Canton choice then decides how much of it you keep: on CHF 100,000 a single engineer pays roughly 13% effective income tax in Zurich versus about 18.5% in Geneva and 7.5% in Zug, per ESTV-aligned estimates - Zug is a genuine commuting option from parts of the Zurich tech belt. Weigh both sides with our salary by canton comparison, compare with the other classic international route in nurse salary in Switzerland, and return to the SwissPay hub for the national benchmarks per BFS.

FAQ
How much does a software engineer earn in Switzerland?
Analyses of the BFS 2024 earnings structure put the IT median at roughly CHF 9,200-9,450 gross per month, well above the national median of CHF 7,024 per BFS, 2024. The official BFS 2022 figures were CHF 9,751 for male and CHF 8,008 for female IT specialists, and typical software engineering pay runs from about CHF 7,800 to CHF 11,140 per month.
What does a junior software engineer earn in Switzerland?
Entry-level pay for IT roles with a federal apprenticeship (EFZ) starts around CHF 5,000 per month, and university bachelors typically enter near CHF 6,300 per month according to Swiss salary portal analyses - verify the band with the employer. After two or three years most engineers clear the CHF 7,800 lower bound of the typical IT band, and median pay crosses CHF 9,000 with a few more years of seniority.
What does a senior software engineer earn in Zurich?
Senior software engineers typically earn CHF 130,000-170,000 per year in the strongest market, with large tech employers in Zurich paying well above that in total compensation including bonus and equity - senior packages of CHF 220,000-280,000 exist at global firms. Base salaries above CHF 14,700 per month put you in the top 10% of all Swiss earners per BFS, 2024.
Is software engineering pay higher in Zurich or Geneva?
Zurich region is the strongest overall market: the all-profession median there is CHF 7,502 per month per BFS, 2024, versus CHF 7,024 in the Lake Geneva region, and most large tech employers concentrate in Zurich. Geneva salaries are close, but taxes tip the balance - a single on CHF 100,000 pays roughly 13% effective income tax in Zurich versus about 18.5% in Geneva per ESTV-aligned estimates.
How much net is a CHF 120,000 engineering salary?
Roughly CHF 7,000-7,700 net per month for a single employee, depending on canton and age band: 5.3% AHV/IV/EO applies to the whole salary, ALV 1.1% and accident insurance only up to CHF 148,200, BVG takes the age-dependent share of the coordinated salary, and income tax ranges from roughly 7.5% to 18.5% effective by canton. Run the exact case in the SwissPay gross-to-net calculator.
Do Swiss tech salaries include a 13th month payment?
Often yes - a 13th salary is common in Switzerland, and some employers pay bonuses on top. Job ads quoting monthly figures may or may not include it, so always annualise: a CHF 10,000 monthly base paid 13 times is CHF 130,000 per year. Enter the full annual figure in the calculator to model the net correctly.