Per BFS Lohnstrukturerhebung, 2024

Swiss salary by canton

The same job can pay CHF 1,800 more per month depending on which side of a cantonal border you sign the contract. Per the BFS Swiss Earnings Structure Survey 2024, the median gross salary for a full-time position ranges from CHF 7,502 per month in the Zurich region down to CHF 5,708 in Ticino. Here is the full regional ranking, and the tax and cost offsets that decide how much of the gap actually reaches your account.

By the SwissPay editorial team · Updated $1

Key numbers at a glance

Canton / region (gross, full-time)Median CHF / monthSource
Zurich - highest-paying region (= canton ZH)7,502per BFS, whole economy, 2024

swiss bank

Salary differences across cantons

The BFS publishes the earnings structure at the level of the seven major regions, and two of them are single cantons: Zurich and Ticino. Everywhere else, cantons travel together - Zug is counted inside Central Switzerland, Geneva inside the Lake Geneva region. That regional lens is the honest way to compare, because sample sizes for small cantons are too thin for a reliable median. Across the whole economy, per BFS 2024, the national median is CHF 7,024 gross per month, the Zurich region pays CHF 7,502 and Ticino CHF 5,708 - a spread of nearly CHF 1,800, or about 32%, between the top and the bottom of the country.

The private-sector table sharpens the picture, because it strips out the uniform public-sector pay scales that pull poor regions up. In the private sector the national median is CHF 6,722, and the ranking shifts slightly: Zurich leads at CHF 7,279, Northwest Switzerland - Basel-Stadt, Basel-Landschaft and Aargau, with pharma and trading houses - takes second at CHF 6,921, and Central Switzerland, home to Zug and Lucerne, third at CHF 6,907. The Lake Geneva region (Vaud, Valais, Geneva) follows at CHF 6,621, Espace Mittelland (Bern, Fribourg, Solothurn, Neuchatel, Jura) at CHF 6,571, Eastern Switzerland at CHF 6,373, and Ticino closes the field at CHF 5,393.

Rank (private sector)Canton(s) in the regionMedian gross CHF / month, 2024
1Zurich (canton ZH)7,279
2Basel-Stadt, Basel-Landschaft, Aargau6,921
3Lucerne, Uri, Schwyz, Obwalden, Nidwalden, Zug6,907
4Vaud, Valais, Geneva6,621
5Bern, Fribourg, Solothurn, Neuchatel, Jura6,571
6Glarus, Schaffhausen, Appenzell, St. Gallen, Grisons, Thurgau6,373
7Ticino (canton TI)5,393
-Switzerland total, private sector6,722

The tails differ even more than the medians. Per BFS 2024, the best-paid 10% in the Zurich region earn more than CHF 13,970 gross per month, against CHF 12,636 in the Lake Geneva region, CHF 11,030 in Eastern Switzerland and CHF 10,012 in Ticino. At the bottom, the lowest-earning 10% stay below CHF 4,761 in Zurich, CHF 4,585 around Lake Geneva, CHF 4,563 in Eastern Switzerland and CHF 3,783 in Ticino - low-wage work in Ticino pays roughly a fifth less than the same decile in Zurich. Sector mix explains much of this: banking and pharma cluster around Zurich and Basel, and per BFS 2024 they pay branch medians of CHF 10,723 and CHF 10,159 per month, while hospitality (CHF 4,715-4,744) and personal services (CHF 4,496) weigh on Ticino and mountain cantons.

Qualification multiplies the geography. Per BFS 2024, full-time employees with a university degree median CHF 10,533 gross per month, university-of-applied-sciences graduates CHF 9,288 and holders of a federal VET diploma CHF 6,390 - so the same canton gap of CHF 1,800 matters far more at the CFC level than for a banker or engineer. For profession-specific bands, see our nurse salary in Switzerland and software engineer salary in Switzerland pages; national benchmarks sit on the SwissPay hub.

swiss francs

Cost of living offsets

A CHF 7,502 median in Zurich is not CHF 1,800 richer in life quality than CHF 5,708 in Ticino, because the two biggest private costs track the pay level. Income tax is the lever you can actually choose: per Federal Tax Administration (ESTV) reference figures, a single person on CHF 100,000 pays roughly CHF 7,600 total income tax in Zug and more than CHF 19,200 in the highest-tax cantons - Geneva, Vaud, Basel-Stadt and the Jura belt levy the most, central Switzerland the least, Zurich sits mid-field at an indicative 13% effective rate. On a CHF 100,000 salary, that tax spread alone is worth about CHF 1,000 per month of disposable income, which is the same order of magnitude as the entire regional pay gap.

Canton (capital commune)Indicative effective income tax, single on ≈CHF 90-100kPrivate-sector median context
Zug≈7.5%Central Switzerland, CHF 6,907
Schwyz≈8.5%Central Switzerland, CHF 6,907
Lucerne≈11.5%Central Switzerland, CHF 6,907
Zurich≈13%Zurich region, CHF 7,279
Bern≈15%Espace Mittelland, CHF 6,571
Basel-Stadt≈15.5%Northwest Switzerland, CHF 6,921
Ticino≈15.5%Ticino, CHF 5,393
Vaud≈17%Lake Geneva region, CHF 6,621
Geneva≈18.5%Lake Geneva region, CHF 6,621

Rents push back the other way. Market rents in Zurich city, Zug and the Lake Geneva rim typically run well above those in Ticino, Valais or the Jura for comparable flats - typical portal listings put a modest city flat in Zurich at roughly double the equivalent in Bellinzona, so verify current listings before you price a move. Health insurance, which every resident contracts privately, averaged CHF 465.30 per adult per month nationally in 2026 per the Federal Office of Public Health (BAG), and the cantonal averages differ by hundreds of francs per year - check the BAG premium statistics for your target canton. Commuting costs and the two national languages set further constraints; the G cross-border permit even lets you live abroad while working in Geneva, Basel or Ticino.

The practical rule for internationals: rank cantons by expected net, not gross. Run your concrete offer through the gross-to-net calculator with the right canton and age, subtract a realistic rent and the health premium, and only then compare. Permit rules, withholding tax and contract basics for that move are covered in the working in Switzerland guide.

geneva fountain

FAQ

Which canton pays the highest salary in Switzerland?

Zurich. Per the BFS Swiss Earnings Structure Survey 2024, the Zurich region - which is exactly canton Zurich - has the highest median at CHF 7,502 gross per month for the whole economy and CHF 7,279 in the private sector alone. In the private-sector regional ranking, Northwest Switzerland (Basel-Stadt, Basel-Landschaft, Aargau) follows at CHF 6,921 and Central Switzerland (Lucerne, Zug, Schwyz and neighbours) at CHF 6,907.

How big are salary differences between Swiss cantons?

Per BFS 2024, the gap between the strongest and weakest regional markets is nearly CHF 1,800 per month: the Zurich region median is CHF 7,502 gross per month while Ticino sits at CHF 5,708. In the private sector the spread runs from CHF 7,279 in Zurich to CHF 5,393 in Ticino, roughly 35%. The top 10% of earners in Zurich clear CHF 13,970 per month, versus CHF 10,012 in Ticino.

Does BFS publish a salary median for every canton?

No. The Swiss Earnings Structure Survey publishes reliable medians for the seven major regions and for cantons with enough observations - Zurich and Ticino each form their own region. Smaller cantons are reported within their region, for example Zug inside Central Switzerland or Geneva inside the Lake Geneva region. For those cantons, use the regional median as the benchmark and verify locally with the employer or a cantonal pay scale.

Do higher salaries in Zurich and Geneva offset the higher cost of living?

Partly. The Zurich median of CHF 7,502 is roughly CHF 1,800 above Ticino, but big-city rents and health insurance absorb much of it. The clearest offset works through tax: per ESTV reference figures, a single person on CHF 100,000 pays roughly CHF 7,600 total income tax in Zug but more than CHF 19,200 in the highest-tax cantons - so the lowest-tax communes of central Switzerland often deliver the highest real disposable income despite lower gross medians.

Which cantons combine good pay with low taxes?

Zug and Schwyz inside the Central Switzerland region (private-sector median CHF 6,907) pair above-average pay with the lowest income taxes in the country, roughly CHF 7,600 on a CHF 100,000 single income in Zug per ESTV. Zurich tops the pay table at CHF 7,502 median but taxes at an indicative 13% effective rate. Geneva and Vaud pay near the national median but levy the highest income taxes.

Is it worth living in a cheaper canton and commuting to a high-pay one?

It can be. Cross-border and inter-cantonal commuters hold a G permit or ordinary B permit and typically pay withholding tax in the canton of work. A Zurich employer with residence in a lower-tax or cheaper-rent canton can raise net disposable income even when the gross is identical - but check the commuting time, the withholding tax tables and whether your sector is present locally. Run both scenarios in the SwissPay calculator before deciding.